Schools in Reach

Edgar Stammers Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £704k in reserve, 25% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£704k25% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£114kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,051
Pupils
352+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENHEART LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: -£1k reserve2018-192019-20: -£11k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £704k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£289k
-£1k
334
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£91k
-£11k
336
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£18k
£0
319
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£292k
£0
324
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£408k
£0
338
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.2m
+£436k
£0
352
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£114k
£704k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,727 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,819.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,312 per pupil; similar schools £3,519 (middle half £3,296–£3,850)Teachers£3,312Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £940 per pupil; similar schools £1,607 (middle half £1,366–£1,919)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£940Supply staff: this school £1,423 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £126–£459)Supply staff£1,423Admin and clerical: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £207–£468)Admin and clerical£210Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £331–£542)Premises£378Energy: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £105–£168)Energy£219Learning resources & ICT: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £208–£404)Learning resources & ICT£415Bought-in services: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £55–£318)Bought-in services£176
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,312
£3,519
£3,296–£3,850
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£940
£1,607
£1,366–£1,919
Supply staff
£1,423
£267
£126–£459
Admin and clerical
£210
£306
£207–£468
Premises
£378
£411
£331–£542
Energy
£219
£128
£105–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£415
£273
£208–£404
Bought-in services
£176
£159
£55–£318

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,983
SEN funding (part of grants)
£149k
£423
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£24k
£68

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Edgar Stammers Primary Academy · All Walsall school finances