Schools in Reach

The Hathaway Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £108k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£108k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£765kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,209
Pupils
609-27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ACADEMY TRANSFORMATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £805k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.0m, spending £4.3m2018-192019-20: income £5.5m, spending £4.2m2019-202020-21: income £5.8m, spending £4.6m2020-212021-22: income £5.5m, spending £4.3m2021-222022-23: income £5.2m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £5.6m, spending £4.8m2023-242024-25: income £5.6m, spending £4.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.0m
£4.3m
+£753k
£805k
835
2019-20
£5.5m
£4.2m
+£1.3m
£0
862
2020-21
£5.8m
£4.6m
+£1.3m
£0
782
2021-22
£5.5m
£4.3m
+£1.2m
£0
715
2022-23
£5.2m
£4.4m
+£759k
£0
730
2023-24
£5.6m
£4.8m
+£770k
£0
673
2024-25
£5.6m
£4.8m
+£765k
£108k
609

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,952 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,930.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,368 per pupil; similar schools £4,294 (middle half £3,907–£4,785)Teachers£4,368Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,087 per pupil; similar schools £959 (middle half £812–£1,128)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,087Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £66–£233)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £745 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £228–£559)Admin and clerical£745Premises: this school £647 per pupil; similar schools £444 (middle half £311–£541)Premises£647Energy: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £127–£208)Energy£243Learning resources & ICT: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £435 (middle half £336–£540)Learning resources & ICT£227Bought-in services: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £39–£198)Bought-in services£79
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,368
£4,294
£3,907–£4,785
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,087
£959
£812–£1,128
Supply staff
£2
£138
£66–£233
Admin and clerical
£745
£324
£228–£559
Premises
£647
£444
£311–£541
Energy
£243
£169
£127–£208
Learning resources & ICT
£227
£435
£336–£540
Bought-in services
£79
£91
£39–£198

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.4m
£8,874
SEN funding (part of grants)
£12k
£20
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£204k
£335

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Hathaway Academy · All Thurrock school finances