Schools in Reach

St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £301k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leeds · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£301k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£86kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,245
Pupils
1,215-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BISHOP WHEELER CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k-£250k£0£250k£500k2018-19: -£349k reserve2018-192019-20: -£149k reserve2019-202020-21: £179k reserve2020-212021-22: £496k reserve2021-222022-23: £571k reserve2022-232023-24: £350k reserve2023-242024-25: -£301k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.6m, spending £6.4m2018-192019-20: income £6.8m, spending £6.4m2019-202020-21: income £7.3m, spending £6.5m2020-212021-22: income £7.8m, spending £7.2m2021-222022-23: income £8.4m, spending £7.8m2022-232023-24: income £8.6m, spending £8.4m2023-242024-25: income £8.8m, spending £8.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.6m
£6.4m
+£199k
-£349k
1,244
2019-20
£6.8m
£6.4m
+£372k
-£149k
1,246
2020-21
£7.3m
£6.5m
+£796k
£179k
1,268
2021-22
£7.8m
£7.2m
+£536k
£496k
1,260
2022-23
£8.4m
£7.8m
+£649k
£571k
1,228
2023-24
£8.6m
£8.4m
+£202k
£350k
1,195
2024-25
£8.8m
£8.9m
-£86k
-£301k
1,215

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,316 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,435.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,335 per pupil; similar schools £4,314 (middle half £4,156–£4,522)Teachers£4,335Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £704 per pupil; similar schools £529 (middle half £466–£635)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£704Supply staff: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £35 (middle half £8–£68)Supply staff£261Admin and clerical: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £439 (middle half £370–£568)Admin and clerical£233Premises: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £304–£428)Premises£272Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £107–£137)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £538 per pupil; similar schools £611 (middle half £499–£724)Learning resources & ICT£538Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £47–£115)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,335
£4,314
£4,156–£4,522
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£704
£529
£466–£635
Supply staff
£261
£35
£8–£68
Admin and clerical
£233
£439
£370–£568
Premises
£272
£374
£304–£428
Energy
£126
£124
£107–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£538
£611
£499–£724
Bought-in services
£115
£76
£47–£115

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.3m
£6,810
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£114
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£529k
£435

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Leeds school finances