Schools in Reach

Llangrove CE Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £190k in reserve, 30% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Herefordshire, County of · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£190k30% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,573
Pupils
75+17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LLANGROVE C E ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £67k reserve2018-192019-20: £83k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £133k reserve2021-222022-23: £110k reserve2022-232023-24: £156k reserve2023-242024-25: £190k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £370k, spending £347k2018-192019-20: income £428k, spending £405k2019-202020-21: income £477k, spending £447k2020-212021-22: income £546k, spending £521k2021-222022-23: income £568k, spending £601k2022-232023-24: income £618k, spending £572k2023-242024-25: income £643k, spending £624k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£370k
£347k
+£23k
£67k
64
2019-20
£428k
£405k
+£23k
£83k
70
2020-21
£477k
£447k
+£30k
£103k
71
2021-22
£546k
£521k
+£25k
£133k
75
2022-23
£568k
£601k
-£33k
£110k
79
2023-24
£618k
£572k
+£46k
£156k
79
2024-25
£643k
£624k
+£19k
£190k
75

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £8,320 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,826.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,720 per pupil; similar schools £4,347 (middle half £3,878–£4,647)Teachers£3,720Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,347 per pupil; similar schools £1,478 (middle half £1,247–£1,885)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,347Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £60–£234)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £773 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £380–£570)Admin and clerical£773Premises: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £470 (middle half £349–£559)Premises£453Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £104–£159)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £280–£484)Learning resources & ICT£280Bought-in services: this school £720 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £124–£355)Bought-in services£720
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,720
£4,347
£3,878–£4,647
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,347
£1,478
£1,247–£1,885
Supply staff
£0
£125
£60–£234
Admin and clerical
£773
£445
£380–£570
Premises
£453
£470
£349–£559
Energy
£93
£138
£104–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£280
£368
£280–£484
Bought-in services
£720
£245
£124–£355

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£652k
£8,693
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£360
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£19k
£253

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Llangrove CE Academy · All Herefordshire, County of school finances