Schools in Reach

Haveley Hey Community School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £177k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£177k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£243kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,356
Pupils
436-9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILDREN OF SUCCESS SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £458k reserve2018-192019-20: £138k reserve2019-202020-21: £85k reserve2020-212021-22: £223k reserve2021-222022-23: £76k reserve2022-232023-24: £164k reserve2023-242024-25: £177k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£60k
£458k
481
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£221k
£138k
457
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£89k
£85k
484
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£131k
£223k
480
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.1m
+£241k
£76k
476
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.3m
+£314k
£164k
473
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£243k
£177k
436

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,798 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,783.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,181 per pupil; similar schools £3,465 (middle half £3,238–£3,876)Teachers£3,181Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,821 per pupil; similar schools £1,617 (middle half £1,104–£1,831)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,821Supply staff: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £167–£497)Supply staff£420Admin and clerical: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £279–£343)Admin and clerical£163Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £311–£539)Premises£326Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £90–£146)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £185–£373)Learning resources & ICT£305Bought-in services: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £78–£337)Bought-in services£323
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,181
£3,465
£3,238–£3,876
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,821
£1,617
£1,104–£1,831
Supply staff
£420
£268
£167–£497
Admin and clerical
£163
£302
£279–£343
Premises
£326
£410
£311–£539
Energy
£156
£119
£90–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£305
£260
£185–£373
Bought-in services
£323
£147
£78–£337

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£8,429
SEN funding (part of grants)
£280k
£642
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£30k
£69

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haveley Hey Community School · All Manchester school finances