Schools in Reach

Mandeville Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £299k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£299k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£183kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,332
Pupils
366-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SPIRAL PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £299k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£68k
£0
407
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£117k
£0
406
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£129k
£0
409
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£181k
£0
414
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£197k
£0
416
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£133k
£0
382
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£183k
£299k
366

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,832 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,777.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,603 per pupil; similar schools £3,114 (middle half £2,907–£3,576)Teachers£3,603Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,160 per pupil; similar schools £1,246 (middle half £1,016–£1,563)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,160Supply staff: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £96–£284)Supply staff£159Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £197–£358)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £301–£438)Premises£265Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £77–£123)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £210–£335)Learning resources & ICT£315Bought-in services: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £75–£263)Bought-in services£82
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,603
£3,114
£2,907–£3,576
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,160
£1,246
£1,016–£1,563
Supply staff
£159
£203
£96–£284
Admin and clerical
£306
£290
£197–£358
Premises
£265
£355
£301–£438
Energy
£118
£98
£77–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£315
£290
£210–£335
Bought-in services
£82
£155
£75–£263

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,837
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£323
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£181k
£495

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mandeville Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances