Schools in Reach

Pendle Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £734k in reserve, 26% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£734k26% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£249kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,608
Pupils
423+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PENDLE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £460k reserve2018-192019-20: £501k reserve2019-202020-21: £484k reserve2020-212021-22: £428k reserve2021-222022-23: £524k reserve2022-232023-24: £624k reserve2023-242024-25: £734k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£65k
£460k
420
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£118k
£501k
419
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£94k
£484k
412
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£72k
£428k
411
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£191k
£524k
413
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£203k
£624k
412
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£249k
£734k
423

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,019 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,536.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,026 per pupil; similar schools £2,988 (middle half £2,843–£3,277)Teachers£3,026Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,135 per pupil; similar schools £1,287 (middle half £1,167–£1,525)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,135Supply staff: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £42–£314)Supply staff£28Admin and clerical: this school £700 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £210–£332)Admin and clerical£700Premises: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £247–£410)Premises£253Energy: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £70–£125)Energy£121Learning resources & ICT: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £204–£319)Learning resources & ICT£196Bought-in services: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £49–£205)Bought-in services£90
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,026
£2,988
£2,843–£3,277
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,135
£1,287
£1,167–£1,525
Supply staff
£28
£173
£42–£314
Admin and clerical
£700
£297
£210–£332
Premises
£253
£313
£247–£410
Energy
£121
£94
£70–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£196
£267
£204–£319
Bought-in services
£90
£122
£49–£205

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,626
SEN funding (part of grants)
£180k
£426
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£61

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pendle Primary Academy · All Lancashire school finances