Holy Cross Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £101k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £964k | +£110k | £355k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£29k | £348k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£47k | £355k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£53k | £0 | 208 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.5m | -£140k | £0 | 221 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£45k | £0 | 221 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£113k | £101k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,073 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,406.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,015 | £2,927 | £2,733–£3,140 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,075 | £1,212 | £1,010–£1,418 |
Supply staff | £128 | £92 | £37–£186 |
Admin and clerical | £313 | £291 | £251–£366 |
Premises | £244 | £325 | £273–£376 |
Energy | £77 | £101 | £76–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £214 | £320 | £244–£402 |
Bought-in services | £73 | £202 | £94–£286 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Garstang St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St George's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Mill Lane Community Primary School Healthy
- All Saints CofE First School Large reserves
- Poulton-le-Fylde St Chad's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Bushey Heath Primary School Healthy
- Rockcliffe First School Large reserves
- St Mary & St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School, Blaydon Large reserves
- Madley Brook Community Primary School Large reserves
- Roberttown CofE Primary School Healthy
- Crawley Ridge Junior School In deficit
- Adel Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,158 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £88k | £377 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £93k | £398 |
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Cross Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Nottinghamshire school finances