Schools in Reach

Kenningtons Primary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £190k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£190k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,511
Pupils
407-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KENNINGTONS PRIMARY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £422k reserve2018-192019-20: £412k reserve2019-202020-21: £435k reserve2020-212021-22: £489k reserve2021-222022-23: £419k reserve2022-232023-24: £223k reserve2023-242024-25: £190k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£123k
£422k
444
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£125k
£412k
449
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£40k
£435k
444
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£61k
£489k
418
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£68k
£419k
411
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£199k
£223k
415
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£30k
£190k
407

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,585 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,276.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,054 per pupil; similar schools £3,027 (middle half £2,897–£3,219)Teachers£3,054Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,597 per pupil; similar schools £1,346 (middle half £1,102–£1,548)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,597Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £43–£239)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £179–£316)Admin and clerical£346Premises: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £225–£333)Premises£292Energy: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £66–£96)Energy£123Learning resources & ICT: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £237–£334)Learning resources & ICT£339Bought-in services: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £93–£173)Bought-in services£174
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,054
£3,027
£2,897–£3,219
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,597
£1,346
£1,102–£1,548
Supply staff
£0
£116
£43–£239
Admin and clerical
£346
£265
£179–£316
Premises
£292
£291
£225–£333
Energy
£123
£77
£66–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£339
£282
£237–£334
Bought-in services
£174
£114
£93–£173

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,211
SEN funding (part of grants)
£75k
£184
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£305

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kenningtons Primary Academy · All Thurrock school finances