Painsley Catholic College: school finances
Healthy
Holds £506k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.1m | £8.6m | -£483k | £324k | 1,322 |
2019-20 | £8.2m | £8.2m | -£23k | £156k | 1,328 |
2020-21 | £9.0m | £8.6m | +£410k | £196k | 1,365 |
2021-22 | £9.5m | £9.1m | +£424k | £284k | 1,347 |
2022-23 | £10.5m | £10.1m | +£376k | £252k | 1,310 |
2023-24 | £10.8m | £10.6m | +£121k | £177k | 1,325 |
2024-25 | £11.0m | £11.2m | -£209k | £506k | 1,318 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,476 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,284.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,833 | £4,219 | £3,938–£4,370 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £404 | £657 | £527–£895 |
Supply staff | £-49 | £88 | £51–£145 |
Admin and clerical | £497 | £482 | £354–£528 |
Premises | £258 | £399 | £343–£495 |
Energy | £132 | £128 | £110–£147 |
Learning resources & ICT | £945 | £560 | £421–£705 |
Bought-in services | £750 | £67 | £36–£132 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Bede's Catholic College Large reserves
- St Peter's Church of England Aided School Heading for deficit
- The King Edward VI School Large reserves
- Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School Heading for deficit
- Queen Elizabeth High School Large reserves
- Priestnall School In deficit
- Bristol Free School Large reserves
- Shelley College, A Share Academy Large reserves
- Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing Heading for deficit
- Bishop Heber High School Heading for deficit
- Oathall Community College Healthy
- Burnham Grammar School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £10.6m | £8,048 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £177k | £134 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £405k | £307 |
Money raised by parents
PAINSLEY PTA (charity 1044966, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-10 | £6k | £4k |
2024-10 | £7k | £8k |
2023-10 | £9k | £7k |
2022-10 | £10k | £6k |
2021-10 | £16k | £29k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £750 a pupil, against a typical £67 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £945 a pupil, against a typical £560 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,833 a pupil, against a typical £4,219 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Painsley Catholic College · All Staffordshire school finances