Brambles Primary Academy: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £284k, 11% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TEES VALLEY EDUCATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£215k | £444k | 306 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£129k | £206k | 300 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£151k | -£76k | 322 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£220k | -£71k | 311 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£113k | -£101k | 320 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£95k | -£78k | 328 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£36k | -£284k | 342 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,134.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,845 | £3,700 | £3,422–£3,934 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £921 | £1,708 | £1,466–£1,954 |
Supply staff | £105 | £308 | £148–£386 |
Admin and clerical | £368 | £309 | £214–£416 |
Premises | £906 | £436 | £372–£577 |
Energy | £246 | £120 | £100–£138 |
Learning resources & ICT | £266 | £321 | £236–£465 |
Bought-in services | £73 | £164 | £63–£380 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Middlefield Community Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's Church of England Primary School Brinnington Tight
- Crabtree Farm Primary School In deficit
- Chivenor Primary School Large reserves
- Grange Primary School Large reserves
- Orchard Primary Academy Large reserves
- Brougham Primary School Healthy
- Cherry Fold Community Primary School Healthy
- Lift Four Dwellings Primary Large reserves
- Skegness Junior Academy Large reserves
- Pennyman Primary Academy Large reserves
- Conway Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £7,523 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £43k | £126 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £367k | £1,073 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on premises is £906 a pupil, against a typical £436 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £246 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brambles Primary Academy · All Middlesbrough school finances