The Rural Enterprise Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £41k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Free schools.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.1m | £879k | +£212k | £153k | 160 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £931k | +£353k | £229k | 173 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£167k | £262k | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£23k | £113k | 236 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£343k | £250k | 229 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£40k | £41k | 242 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,017 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,071.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,281 | £4,728 | £4,090–£5,165 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,103 | £993 | £805–£1,201 |
Supply staff | £682 | £158 | £52–£334 |
Admin and clerical | £488 | £547 | £431–£681 |
Premises | £380 | £497 | £279–£652 |
Energy | £157 | £234 | £148–£331 |
Learning resources & ICT | £760 | £508 | £351–£686 |
Bought-in services | £322 | £128 | £59–£242 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leek High School In deficit
- St Mark's CofE School Large reserves
- Scott Medical and Healthcare College Large reserves
- Blackminster Middle School In deficit
- XP East Large reserves
- The Studio School Liverpool In deficit
- Chilmington Green School Large reserves
- Scarborough University Technical College In deficit
- UTC Swindon In deficit
- Chester International School Large reserves
- XP School Large reserves
- UTC Oxfordshire In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £8,975 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £158k | £653 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £207 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £682 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £322 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £760 a pupil, against a typical £508 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Rural Enterprise Academy · All Staffordshire school finances