Woodlands Academy of Learning: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £444k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WOODLANDS ACADEMY OF LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£111k | £408k | 448 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£3k | £440k | 446 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£98k | £537k | 441 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£28k | £565k | 442 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£135k | £429k | 446 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£38k | £429k | 441 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£79k | £444k | 446 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,538 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,733.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,000 | £2,953 | £2,776–£3,220 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,608 | £1,666 | £1,344–£1,933 |
Supply staff | £2 | £96 | £23–£236 |
Admin and clerical | £368 | £257 | £211–£297 |
Premises | £184 | £359 | £260–£458 |
Energy | £143 | £87 | £75–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £258 | £258 | £199–£334 |
Bought-in services | £105 | £172 | £81–£333 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Riverside Primary School Large reserves
- The Linden Academy Large reserves
- Harvills Hawthorn Primary School Large reserves
- Hill Farm Academy Healthy
- Robin Hood Primary School In deficit
- De Havilland Primary School Large reserves
- The Milford Academy Large reserves
- Willowbrook Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Elmhurst School Large reserves
- Christopher Pickering Primary School Large reserves
- Burnley Brow Community School In deficit
- Lyng Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £6,731 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £110k | £247 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £5k | £11 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £143 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £368 a pupil, against a typical £257 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodlands Academy of Learning · All Walsall school finances