Schools in Reach

The Gateway Primary Free School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £154k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£154k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£334kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,877
Pupils
439+9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GATEWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £229k reserve2018-192019-20: £194k reserve2019-202020-21: £174k reserve2020-212021-22: £226k reserve2021-222022-23: £94k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £154k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.7m
-£629k
£229k
403
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£24k
£194k
400
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£26k
£174k
408
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£166k
£226k
427
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£6k
£94k
435
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£250k
£0
439
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£334k
£154k
439

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,116 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,042.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,852 per pupil; similar schools £3,117 (middle half £2,886–£3,490)Teachers£3,852Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,155 per pupil; similar schools £1,538 (middle half £1,165–£1,802)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,155Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £33–£295)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £238–£340)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £381 (middle half £314–£469)Premises£84Energy: this school £30 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £82–£126)Energy£30Learning resources & ICT: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £227–£324)Learning resources & ICT£392Bought-in services: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £140–£333)Bought-in services£109
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,852
£3,117
£2,886–£3,490
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,155
£1,538
£1,165–£1,802
Supply staff
£2
£121
£33–£295
Admin and clerical
£285
£287
£238–£340
Premises
£84
£381
£314–£469
Energy
£30
£97
£82–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£392
£267
£227–£324
Bought-in services
£109
£206
£140–£333

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,733
SEN funding (part of grants)
£50k
£114
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£323

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Gateway Primary Free School · All Thurrock school finances