Chattenden Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 5 years running; at that rate its £91k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRE PARTNERSHIP ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £978k | +£47k | £348k | 209 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £993k | +£79k | £324k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£91k | £281k | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£88k | £284k | 201 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£100k | £204k | 208 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£91k | £105k | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£34k | £91k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,043 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,556.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,337 | £3,330 | £2,946–£3,711 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,317 | £1,632 | £1,413–£2,078 |
Supply staff | £24 | £97 | £46–£252 |
Admin and clerical | £519 | £323 | £238–£430 |
Premises | £332 | £437 | £361–£502 |
Energy | £120 | £130 | £90–£164 |
Learning resources & ICT | £173 | £352 | £228–£429 |
Bought-in services | £293 | £240 | £128–£362 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Canterbury Road Primary School Healthy
- St Philip's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Great Harwood Primary School Tight
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Academy Healthy
- Brentry Primary School In deficit
- Lift St Helen's Large reserves
- St James' Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Springwood Heath Primary School In deficit
- Kingfisher Community Primary School Healthy
- Castledyke Primary School Healthy
- Pilsley Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,702 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £36k | £173 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £46k | £221 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £519 a pupil, against a typical £323 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chattenden Primary School · All Medway school finances