The Wroxham School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £27k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IVY LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£60k | £109k | 234 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£225k | £48k | 234 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£58k | £37k | 232 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£1k | -£37k | 227 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£103k | -£16k | 229 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£160k | £0 | 217 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£39k | -£27k | 219 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,338 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,421.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,027 | £3,047 | £2,894–£3,341 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,356 | £1,219 | £925–£1,342 |
Supply staff | £434 | £80 | £15–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £1,352 | £294 | £242–£405 |
Premises | £548 | £348 | £277–£405 |
Energy | £128 | £91 | £73–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £306 | £325 | £235–£395 |
Bought-in services | £183 | £138 | £98–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Heddon-on-the-Wall, St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Walter Infant School In deficit
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Lyncrest Primary School Healthy
- Christ Church CofE Primary School In deficit
- Redhill Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Lightwater Village Junior School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley Tight
- St John's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Swindon Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,890 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £177k | £808 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £137k | £626 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £434 a pupil, against a typical £80 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,352 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £548 a pupil, against a typical £348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Wroxham School · All Hertfordshire school finances