Schools in Reach

Castle Manor Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £231k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£231k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£570kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,378
Pupils
757+24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£600k-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£438k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £231k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.5m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.5m, spending £4.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.8m, spending £4.5m2021-222022-23: income £5.5m, spending £4.8m2022-232023-24: income £6.0m, spending £5.5m2023-242024-25: income £6.3m, spending £5.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.5m
£3.3m
+£181k
-£438k
611
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.7m
+£90k
£0
644
2020-21
£4.5m
£4.1m
+£409k
£0
672
2021-22
£4.8m
£4.5m
+£272k
£0
712
2022-23
£5.5m
£4.8m
+£691k
£0
732
2023-24
£6.0m
£5.5m
+£542k
£0
751
2024-25
£6.3m
£5.8m
+£570k
£231k
757

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,625 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,749.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,313 per pupil; similar schools £4,336 (middle half £4,130–£4,562)Teachers£5,313Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £900 (middle half £674–£1,046)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£106Supply staff: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £91–£270)Supply staff£87Admin and clerical: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £287–£492)Admin and clerical£374Premises: this school £495 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £343–£519)Premises£495Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £127–£193)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £494 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £362–£583)Learning resources & ICT£494Bought-in services: this school £3 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £48–£245)Bought-in services£3
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,313
£4,336
£4,130–£4,562
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£106
£900
£674–£1,046
Supply staff
£87
£165
£91–£270
Admin and clerical
£374
£358
£287–£492
Premises
£495
£411
£343–£519
Energy
£143
£144
£127–£193
Learning resources & ICT
£494
£451
£362–£583
Bought-in services
£3
£164
£48–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.1m
£8,001
SEN funding (part of grants)
£383k
£506
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£285k
£376

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Manor Academy · All Suffolk school finances