Schools in Reach

Campsmount Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £101k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Doncaster · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£101k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£327kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,631
Pupils
747+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEGER EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £12k reserve2018-192019-20: -£157k reserve2019-202020-21: £11k reserve2020-212021-22: £260k reserve2021-222022-23: £274k reserve2022-232023-24: £44k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.9m, spending £5.1m2018-192019-20: income £5.1m, spending £5.0m2019-202020-21: income £5.5m, spending £5.1m2020-212021-22: income £5.8m, spending £5.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.1m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £6.4m, spending £6.4m2023-242024-25: income £6.4m, spending £6.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.9m
£5.1m
-£229k
£12k
744
2019-20
£5.1m
£5.0m
+£87k
-£157k
787
2020-21
£5.5m
£5.1m
+£375k
£11k
816
2021-22
£5.8m
£5.3m
+£567k
£260k
788
2022-23
£6.1m
£5.9m
+£283k
£274k
791
2023-24
£6.4m
£6.4m
+£38k
£44k
777
2024-25
£6.4m
£6.1m
+£327k
£101k
747

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,193 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,939.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,807 per pupil; similar schools £4,484 (middle half £4,188–£4,789)Teachers£4,807Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £768 per pupil; similar schools £1,025 (middle half £710–£1,208)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£768Supply staff: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £54–£201)Supply staff£124Admin and clerical: this school £470 per pupil; similar schools £515 (middle half £385–£631)Admin and clerical£470Premises: this school £530 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £343–£550)Premises£530Energy: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £125–£205)Energy£191Learning resources & ICT: this school £527 per pupil; similar schools £491 (middle half £366–£614)Learning resources & ICT£527Bought-in services: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £49–£203)Bought-in services£58
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,807
£4,484
£4,188–£4,789
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£768
£1,025
£710–£1,208
Supply staff
£124
£109
£54–£201
Admin and clerical
£470
£515
£385–£631
Premises
£530
£422
£343–£550
Energy
£191
£167
£125–£205
Learning resources & ICT
£527
£491
£366–£614
Bought-in services
£58
£95
£49–£203

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.2m
£8,240
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£151
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£312k
£418

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Campsmount Academy · All Doncaster school finances