Wayland Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £222k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£8k | £803k | 533 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£25k | £0 | 526 |
2020-21 | £3.5m | £3.0m | +£450k | £0 | 520 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£198k | £0 | 540 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £3.6m | +£376k | £0 | 576 |
2023-24 | £4.7m | £3.9m | +£728k | £0 | 569 |
2024-25 | £4.7m | £4.4m | +£341k | £222k | 548 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,987 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,035.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,438 | £4,378 | £4,059–£4,842 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,261 | £817 | £701–£1,109 |
Supply staff | £210 | £152 | £49–£192 |
Admin and clerical | £212 | £532 | £353–£703 |
Premises | £418 | £463 | £418–£526 |
Energy | £252 | £171 | £131–£216 |
Learning resources & ICT | £243 | £528 | £398–£610 |
Bought-in services | £89 | £106 | £72–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- UTC Sheffield City Centre Large reserves
- Dedworth Middle School Large reserves
- Kings College Guildford In deficit
- Smithdon High School Tight
- Looe Community Academy In deficit
- Walney Academy In deficit
- The Axholme Academy Large reserves
- Daubeney Academy Large reserves
- The Ongar Academy Large reserves
- Minehead Middle School Large reserves
- St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.6m | £8,429 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £178k | £325 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £99k | £181 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,261 a pupil, against a typical £817 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £252 a pupil, against a typical £171 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wayland Academy · All Norfolk school finances