Schools in Reach

Repton Manor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £287k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£287k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,801
Pupils
420-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £224k reserve2018-192019-20: £237k reserve2019-202020-21: £350k reserve2020-212021-22: £324k reserve2021-222022-23: £204k reserve2022-232023-24: £298k reserve2023-242024-25: £305k reserve2024-252025-26: £287k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£93k
£224k
479
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£13k
£237k
480
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£113k
£350k
476
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£26k
£324k
482
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.8m
-£120k
£204k
471
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£94k
£298k
448
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£7k
£305k
421
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£18k
£287k
420

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,843 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,289.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,114 per pupil; similar schools £3,015 (middle half £2,792–£3,184)Teachers£3,114Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,247 per pupil; similar schools £1,270 (middle half £1,070–£1,481)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,247Supply staff: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £71–£177)Supply staff£102Admin and clerical: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £218–£338)Admin and clerical£405Premises: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £219–£340)Premises£353Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £64–£111)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £205–£294)Learning resources & ICT£414Bought-in services: this school £42 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £73–£213)Bought-in services£42
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,114
£3,015
£2,792–£3,184
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,247
£1,270
£1,070–£1,481
Supply staff
£102
£125
£71–£177
Admin and clerical
£405
£286
£218–£338
Premises
£353
£259
£219–£340
Energy
£82
£86
£64–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£414
£232
£205–£294
Bought-in services
£42
£123
£73–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,342
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£432
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£123k
£293
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£240k
£572

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Repton Manor Primary School · All Kent school finances