Tarleton Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.0m in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENDEAVOUR LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.4m | £4.1m | +£293k | £880k | 605 |
2019-20 | £3.8m | £3.6m | +£148k | £636k | 649 |
2020-21 | £4.5m | £4.1m | +£464k | £685k | 665 |
2021-22 | £4.2m | £3.8m | +£368k | £654k | 694 |
2022-23 | £4.6m | £4.1m | +£426k | £1.1m | 704 |
2023-24 | £5.0m | £4.5m | +£477k | £1.6m | 691 |
2024-25 | £5.3m | £4.8m | +£535k | £1.0m | 676 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,046 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,668.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,524 | £4,118 | £3,879–£4,573 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,679 | £827 | £653–£1,126 |
Supply staff | £277 | £128 | £41–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £6 | £417 | £341–£583 |
Premises | £293 | £414 | £366–£467 |
Energy | £192 | £145 | £116–£160 |
Learning resources & ICT | £302 | £556 | £429–£670 |
Bought-in services | £37 | £94 | £62–£223 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Howden School Large reserves
- Mary Webb School and Science College Large reserves
- Walkwood Church of England Middle School Tight
- Henley In Arden School Large reserves
- Castle Donington College Healthy
- Deer Park School Healthy
- Frogmore Community College Large reserves
- Ingleby Manor Free School Large reserves
- Bourne Community College In deficit
- Henlow Church of England Academy Heading for deficit
- Houlton School Large reserves
- Long Stratton High School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.0m | £7,368 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £89k | £132 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £317k | £469 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £277 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,679 a pupil, against a typical £827 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £192 a pupil, against a typical £145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tarleton Academy · All Lancashire school finances