Nansloe Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £65k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASPIRE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£44k | £258k | 215 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£16k | £275k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£41k | £21k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£168k | £0 | 211 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£225k | £2k | 221 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£189k | £0 | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£208k | £65k | 222 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £5,675 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,337.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,113 | £3,063 | £2,882–£3,383 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,427 | £1,179 | £927–£1,498 |
Supply staff | £1,002 | £162 | £63–£247 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £286 | £226–£434 |
Premises | £244 | £329 | £271–£415 |
Energy | £99 | £108 | £76–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £244 | £263 | £187–£341 |
Bought-in services | £32 | £134 | £19–£221 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Meppershall Church of England Academy Tight
- Lydiate Primary School Healthy
- South Malling CofE Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Dearham Primary School In deficit
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Priors Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Weaverham Forest Primary School In deficit
- Lace Hill Academy In deficit
- Chalgrove Community Primary School Tight
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,424 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £22k | £99 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £42k | £190 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £1,002 a pupil, against a typical £162 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nansloe Academy · All Cornwall school finances