Schools in Reach

Smarden Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£79k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£332kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,577
Pupils
175+54% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £67k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £148k reserve2020-212021-22: £47k reserve2021-222022-23: -£67k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£250k£500k£750k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £589k, spending £408k2018-192019-20: income £730k, spending £582k2019-202020-21: income £769k, spending £660k2020-212021-22: income £805k, spending £750k2021-222022-23: income £879k, spending £917k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £918k2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £994k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£589k
£408k
+£181k
£67k
114
2019-20
£730k
£582k
+£148k
£94k
142
2020-21
£769k
£660k
+£109k
£148k
152
2021-22
£805k
£750k
+£55k
£47k
158
2022-23
£879k
£917k
-£38k
-£67k
174
2023-24
£1.0m
£918k
+£95k
£0
173
2024-25
£1.3m
£994k
+£332k
£79k
175

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £5,680 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,838.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,137 per pupil; similar schools £3,372 (middle half £3,173–£3,520)Teachers£3,137Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,200 per pupil; similar schools £1,210 (middle half £1,047–£1,436)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,200Supply staff: this school £11 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £37–£190)Supply staff£11Admin and clerical: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £272–£396)Admin and clerical£331Premises: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £284–£422)Premises£251Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £79–£121)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £226–£395)Learning resources & ICT£269Bought-in services: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £105–£244)Bought-in services£23
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,137
£3,372
£3,173–£3,520
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,200
£1,210
£1,047–£1,436
Supply staff
£11
£93
£37–£190
Admin and clerical
£331
£346
£272–£396
Premises
£251
£357
£284–£422
Energy
£0
£102
£79–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£269
£301
£226–£395
Bought-in services
£23
£156
£105–£244

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,257
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£617
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£320

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Smarden Primary School · All Kent school finances