Schools in Reach

Cedars Upper School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £623k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Central Bedfordshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£623k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£303kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,929
Pupils
1,055-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILTERN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k-£250k£0£250k£500k2018-19: -£259k reserve2018-192019-20: £66k reserve2019-202020-21: -£21k reserve2020-212021-22: £206k reserve2021-222022-23: £271k reserve2022-232023-24: -£86k reserve2023-242024-25: £623k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.6m, spending £6.7m2018-192019-20: income £6.3m, spending £5.9m2019-202020-21: income £6.1m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.6m, spending £6.1m2021-222022-23: income £6.8m, spending £6.5m2022-232023-24: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2023-242024-25: income £7.3m, spending £7.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.6m
£6.7m
-£145k
-£259k
1,105
2019-20
£6.3m
£5.9m
+£452k
£66k
1,007
2020-21
£6.1m
£5.9m
+£238k
-£21k
1,019
2021-22
£6.6m
£6.1m
+£468k
£206k
1,033
2022-23
£6.8m
£6.5m
+£326k
£271k
1,007
2023-24
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£176k
-£86k
948
2024-25
£7.3m
£7.6m
-£303k
£623k
1,055

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,527.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,455 per pupil; similar schools £4,291 (middle half £4,059–£4,475)Teachers£4,455Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,114 per pupil; similar schools £704 (middle half £578–£1,012)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,114Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £51–£189)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £364–£523)Admin and clerical£0Premises: this school £529 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £322–£537)Premises£529Energy: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £105–£142)Energy£153Learning resources & ICT: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £497 (middle half £395–£616)Learning resources & ICT£181Bought-in services: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £50–£212)Bought-in services£186
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,455
£4,291
£4,059–£4,475
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,114
£704
£578–£1,012
Supply staff
£38
£106
£51–£189
Admin and clerical
£0
£429
£364–£523
Premises
£529
£390
£322–£537
Energy
£153
£118
£105–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£181
£497
£395–£616
Bought-in services
£186
£103
£50–£212

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.9m
£6,568
SEN funding (part of grants)
£196k
£186
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£381k
£361

Money raised by parents

THE CEDARS SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1033660, Registered) raised £136 in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£136
£495
2024-08
£679
£2k
2023-08
£4k
£6k
2022-08
£3k
£320
2021-08
£2k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cedars Upper School · All Central Bedfordshire school finances