Schools in Reach

Chatham Grammar: school finances

Healthy

Holds £332k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£332k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.4mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,147
Pupils
950+30% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE UNIVERSITY OF KENT ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£212k reserve2018-192019-20: -£62k reserve2019-202020-21: -£41k reserve2020-212021-22: £35k reserve2021-222022-23: £141k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £332k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.0m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £4.1m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.7m, spending £4.2m2020-212021-22: income £5.3m, spending £4.6m2021-222022-23: income £5.6m, spending £5.6m2022-232023-24: income £6.1m, spending £5.4m2023-242024-25: income £6.8m, spending £5.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.0m
£3.6m
+£367k
-£212k
733
2019-20
£4.1m
£3.7m
+£472k
-£62k
804
2020-21
£4.7m
£4.2m
+£532k
-£41k
871
2021-22
£5.3m
£4.6m
+£718k
£35k
919
2022-23
£5.6m
£5.6m
+£16k
£141k
945
2023-24
£6.1m
£5.4m
+£702k
£0
980
2024-25
£6.8m
£5.4m
+£1.4m
£332k
950

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £5,637 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,700.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,823 per pupil; similar schools £4,269 (middle half £4,024–£4,622)Teachers£3,823Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £766 (middle half £639–£893)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £69–£172)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £382–£539)Admin and clerical£563Premises: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £344–£490)Premises£336Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £99–£168)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £577 (middle half £427–£688)Learning resources & ICT£117Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £52–£222)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,823
£4,269
£4,024–£4,622
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£766
£639–£893
Supply staff
£0
£154
£69–£172
Admin and clerical
£563
£443
£382–£539
Premises
£336
£396
£344–£490
Energy
£0
£118
£99–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£117
£577
£427–£688
Bought-in services
£0
£114
£52–£222

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.4m
£6,786
SEN funding (part of grants)
£5k
£5
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£343k
£361

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chatham Grammar · All Medway school finances