Norbridge Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £511k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£40k | £154k | 462 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£76k | £228k | 466 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£34k | £194k | 462 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£23k | £216k | 472 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£95k | £200k | 488 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£162k | £200k | 488 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£182k | £511k | 472 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £5,778 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,230.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,819 | £3,039 | £2,766–£3,231 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £895 | £1,332 | £1,107–£1,682 |
Supply staff | £123 | £96 | £21–£157 |
Admin and clerical | £315 | £259 | £213–£305 |
Premises | £279 | £306 | £256–£340 |
Energy | £87 | £86 | £73–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £447 | £262 | £210–£324 |
Bought-in services | £40 | £101 | £61–£173 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Meadow View Academy Healthy
- Low Ash Primary School Healthy
- Wellesbourne CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Wells Hall Primary School Healthy
- Hillside Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Southroyd Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Damers First School Large reserves
- Oak Tree Primary School Tight
- Thorndown Primary School In deficit
- Heronswood Primary School Large reserves
- Glebe Primary School Large reserves
- Cottenham Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,008 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £45k | £95 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £147k | £311 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £447 a pupil, against a typical £262 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norbridge Academy · All Nottinghamshire school finances