Schools in Reach

Manor High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £818k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£818k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£743kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,404
Pupils
928+14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £303k reserve2018-192019-20: £118k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £818k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.0m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £4.1m, spending £4.2m2019-202020-21: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2020-212021-22: income £5.3m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.5m, spending £6.0m2023-242024-25: income £6.9m, spending £6.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.0m
£4.4m
-£407k
£303k
811
2019-20
£4.1m
£4.2m
-£80k
£118k
776
2020-21
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£143k
£0
865
2021-22
£5.3m
£4.9m
+£337k
£0
926
2022-23
£6.0m
£5.5m
+£537k
£0
931
2023-24
£6.5m
£6.0m
+£547k
£0
925
2024-25
£6.9m
£6.1m
+£743k
£818k
928

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,603 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,325.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,592 per pupil; similar schools £4,372 (middle half £4,047–£4,507)Teachers£3,592Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £670 (middle half £505–£840)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£561Supply staff: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £25–£128)Supply staff£185Admin and clerical: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £418–£538)Admin and clerical£407Premises: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £319–£476)Premises£412Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £92–£169)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £381–£654)Learning resources & ICT£380Bought-in services: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £55–£170)Bought-in services£59
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,592
£4,372
£4,047–£4,507
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£561
£670
£505–£840
Supply staff
£185
£86
£25–£128
Admin and clerical
£407
£475
£418–£538
Premises
£412
£392
£319–£476
Energy
£108
£116
£92–£169
Learning resources & ICT
£380
£514
£381–£654
Bought-in services
£59
£126
£55–£170

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.8m
£7,330
SEN funding (part of grants)
£269k
£290
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£74

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor High School · All Leicestershire school finances