Schools in Reach

Hillview School for Girls: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £658k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£658k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£187kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,024
Pupils
1,560+28% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HILLVIEW SCHOOL FOR GIRLS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £707k reserve2018-192019-20: £697k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.0m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £845k reserve2023-242024-25: £658k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.3m, spending £6.4m2018-192019-20: income £6.7m, spending £6.7m2019-202020-21: income £7.6m, spending £7.3m2020-212021-22: income £8.2m, spending £8.1m2021-222022-23: income £9.1m, spending £9.1m2022-232023-24: income £10.2m, spending £10.4m2023-242024-25: income £11.0m, spending £11.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.3m
£6.4m
-£146k
£707k
1,218
2019-20
£6.7m
£6.7m
-£10k
£697k
1,325
2020-21
£7.6m
£7.3m
+£311k
£1.0m
1,379
2021-22
£8.2m
£8.1m
+£105k
£1.1m
1,421
2022-23
£9.1m
£9.1m
-£34k
£1.1m
1,496
2023-24
£10.2m
£10.4m
-£234k
£845k
1,532
2024-25
£11.0m
£11.1m
-£187k
£658k
1,560

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,144 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,129.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,021 per pupil; similar schools £4,206 (middle half £3,997–£4,431)Teachers£4,021Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £833 per pupil; similar schools £745 (middle half £616–£919)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£833Supply staff: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £22–£146)Supply staff£53Admin and clerical: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £331–£456)Admin and clerical£451Premises: this school £473 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £254–£399)Premises£473Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £111–£149)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £533 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £443–£586)Learning resources & ICT£533Bought-in services: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £30–£115)Bought-in services£231
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,021
£4,206
£3,997–£4,431
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£833
£745
£616–£919
Supply staff
£53
£71
£22–£146
Admin and clerical
£451
£393
£331–£456
Premises
£473
£326
£254–£399
Energy
£85
£131
£111–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£533
£511
£443–£586
Bought-in services
£231
£79
£30–£115

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.7m
£6,869
SEN funding (part of grants)
£93k
£60
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£302k
£194

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillview School for Girls · All Kent school finances