Schools in Reach

Haybridge High School and Sixth Form: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £867k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£867k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£959kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,929
Pupils
1,219+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FOUR STONES GATEWAY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£348k reserve2018-192019-20: -£28k reserve2019-202020-21: -£335k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £1.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £867k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.4m, spending £6.8m2018-192019-20: income £7.1m, spending £7.0m2019-202020-21: income £7.6m, spending £7.2m2020-212021-22: income £8.2m, spending £7.8m2021-222022-23: income £10.6m, spending £8.7m2022-232023-24: income £11.0m, spending £9.2m2023-242024-25: income £8.4m, spending £7.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.4m
£6.8m
-£418k
-£348k
1,218
2019-20
£7.1m
£7.0m
+£33k
-£28k
1,201
2020-21
£7.6m
£7.2m
+£401k
-£335k
1,222
2021-22
£8.2m
£7.8m
+£344k
£0
1,208
2022-23
£10.6m
£8.7m
+£1.8m
£1.2m
1,147
2023-24
£11.0m
£9.2m
+£1.8m
£0
1,174
2024-25
£8.4m
£7.5m
+£959k
£867k
1,219

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,142 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,262.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,833 per pupil; similar schools £4,344 (middle half £4,121–£4,445)Teachers£3,833Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £665 (middle half £487–£916)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£350Supply staff: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £31–£148)Supply staff£59Admin and clerical: this school £434 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £307–£507)Admin and clerical£434Premises: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £338–£454)Premises£500Energy: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £105–£149)Energy£178Learning resources & ICT: this school £518 per pupil; similar schools £580 (middle half £407–£684)Learning resources & ICT£518Bought-in services: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £27–£101)Bought-in services£83
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,833
£4,344
£4,121–£4,445
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£350
£665
£487–£916
Supply staff
£59
£78
£31–£148
Admin and clerical
£434
£436
£307–£507
Premises
£500
£389
£338–£454
Energy
£178
£129
£105–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£518
£580
£407–£684
Bought-in services
£83
£62
£27–£101

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.3m
£6,801
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£129
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£156k
£128

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haybridge High School and Sixth Form · All Worcestershire school finances