Schools in Reach

Manchester Secondary PRU: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £139k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.

Reserve at year end
-£139k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£152kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£30,826
Pupils
214-50% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£1.0m£0£1.0m2018-19: -£609k reserve2018-192019-20: -£897k reserve2019-202020-21: £10k reserve2020-212021-22: £539k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £414k reserve2023-242024-25: £13k reserve2024-252025-26: -£139k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £9.3m, spending £9.9m2018-192019-20: income £9.3m, spending £9.6m2019-202020-21: income £9.9m, spending £9.0m2020-212021-22: income £9.4m, spending £8.9m2021-222022-23: income £8.4m, spending £7.8m2022-232023-24: income £6.4m, spending £7.1m2023-242024-25: income £6.5m, spending £6.9m2024-252025-26: income £6.6m, spending £6.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£9.3m
£9.9m
-£569k
-£609k
432
2019-20
£9.3m
£9.6m
-£288k
-£897k
362
2020-21
£9.9m
£9.0m
+£907k
£10k
285
2021-22
£9.4m
£8.9m
+£529k
£539k
238
2022-23
£8.4m
£7.8m
+£625k
£1.2m
189
2023-24
£6.4m
£7.1m
-£750k
£414k
241
2024-25
£6.5m
£6.9m
-£400k
£13k
233
2025-26
£6.6m
£6.7m
-£152k
-£139k
214

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £31,538 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,394.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £9,409 per pupil; similar schools £9,765 (middle half £7,570–£13,582)Teachers£9,409Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £5,289 per pupil; similar schools £5,444 (middle half £3,522–£6,583)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£5,289Supply staff: this school £3,462 per pupil; similar schools £1,229 (middle half £494–£2,253)Supply staff£3,462Admin and clerical: this school £1,873 per pupil; similar schools £1,104 (middle half £857–£1,741)Admin and clerical£1,873Premises: this school £1,169 per pupil; similar schools £1,111 (middle half £834–£1,316)Premises£1,169Energy: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £218–£439)Energy£436Learning resources & ICT: this school £769 per pupil; similar schools £1,145 (middle half £694–£2,929)Learning resources & ICT£769Bought-in services: this school £5,769 per pupil; similar schools £781 (middle half £193–£2,305)Bought-in services£5,769
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£9,409
£9,765
£7,570–£13,582
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£5,289
£5,444
£3,522–£6,583
Supply staff
£3,462
£1,229
£494–£2,253
Admin and clerical
£1,873
£1,104
£857–£1,741
Premises
£1,169
£1,111
£834–£1,316
Energy
£436
£307
£218–£439
Learning resources & ICT
£769
£1,145
£694–£2,929
Bought-in services
£5,769
£781
£193–£2,305

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.5m
£30,550
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.5m
£11,583
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£205k
£956
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£276

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manchester Secondary PRU · All Manchester school finances