Queen's Park Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £430k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bedford · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ADVANTAGE SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.5m | -£266k | £140k | 408 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.5m | -£337k | -£38k | 382 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.4m | +£266k | £208k | 384 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£159k | £359k | 386 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£13k | £270k | 378 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£53k | £408k | 452 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£125k | £430k | 449 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,808.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,668 | £3,107 | £2,801–£3,276 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,699 | £1,575 | £1,237–£1,783 |
Supply staff | £158 | £106 | £43–£258 |
Admin and clerical | £343 | £301 | £227–£348 |
Premises | £577 | £349 | £273–£405 |
Energy | £131 | £100 | £65–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £263 | £247 | £187–£314 |
Bought-in services | £100 | £109 | £64–£180 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Colley Lane Primary Academy Healthy
- Brunswick Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Medway Community Primary School Large reserves
- St John's CofE Primary School Tight
- Lift Feversham Large reserves
- Skelton Primary School Large reserves
- Waterloo Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England VC Primary School & Community Nursery Large reserves
- The Ferns Primary Academy Large reserves
- Stoke Primary School Healthy
- Meadhurst Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £6,815 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £6k | £13 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £577 a pupil, against a typical £349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £131 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Queen's Park Academy · All Bedford school finances