Ryders Hayes School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £155k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PRIMARY LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£57k | £201k | 494 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£5k | £204k | 492 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£71k | £257k | 465 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£2k | £261k | 458 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£5k | £265k | 450 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.7m | +£34k | £231k | 441 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£116k | £155k | 436 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,803 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,160.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,176 | £2,877 | £2,662–£3,165 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,062 | £1,336 | £1,069–£1,571 |
Supply staff | £0 | £113 | £36–£189 |
Admin and clerical | £452 | £291 | £209–£331 |
Premises | £253 | £321 | £265–£377 |
Energy | £78 | £91 | £71–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £652 | £230 | £185–£274 |
Bought-in services | £48 | £144 | £89–£219 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cotton End Forest School Heading for deficit
- Valley View Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Carr Lodge Academy Large reserves
- Warmsworth Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Winchcombe School Tight
- Horbury Primary Academy Large reserves
- Waycroft Academy Large reserves
- Park View Primary School In deficit
- Fountain Primary School Heading for deficit
- Linden Primary School In deficit
- Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Herne Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £8,071 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £197k | £452 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £13k | £30 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £652 a pupil, against a typical £230 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £452 a pupil, against a typical £291 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,062 a pupil, against a typical £1,336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ryders Hayes School · All Walsall school finances