St Stephen's Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £93k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST STEPHEN'S ACADEMY CANTERBURY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£14k | -£6k | 419 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£45k | -£64k | 430 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£66k | £2k | 423 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£60k | £62k | 415 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£51k | £72k | 404 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£48k | £77k | 397 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£62k | £93k | 407 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,948 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,734.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,265 | £3,115 | £2,824–£3,347 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £936 | £1,355 | £1,187–£1,656 |
Supply staff | £211 | £182 | £48–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £435 | £283 | £238–£330 |
Premises | £494 | £342 | £287–£427 |
Energy | £135 | £92 | £77–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £238 | £259 | £204–£344 |
Bought-in services | £47 | £119 | £62–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Greenbank Primary School Tight
- Hangleton Primary School Large reserves
- Grove House Academy Healthy
- St Mary Redcliffe Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Banister Primary School Heading for deficit
- Fieldhead Carr Primary School Healthy
- Intake Primary School Healthy
- St Francis de Sales Catholic Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Heartsease Primary Academy Healthy
- Cockington Primary School Tight
- Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy Large reserves
- Felmore Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,312 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £366 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £340k | £835 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £435 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £135 a pupil, against a typical £92 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £494 a pupil, against a typical £342 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Stephen's Junior School · All Kent school finances