Schools in Reach

Urmston Grammar Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £210k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£210k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£354kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,111
Pupils
1,124+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: URMSTON GRAMMAR can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £48k reserve2018-192019-20: £169k reserve2019-202020-21: £297k reserve2020-212021-22: £363k reserve2021-222022-23: £640k reserve2022-232023-24: £565k reserve2023-242024-25: £210k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.5m, spending £5.6m2018-192019-20: income £6.0m, spending £5.8m2019-202020-21: income £6.0m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.3m, spending £6.3m2021-222022-23: income £7.1m, spending £6.8m2022-232023-24: income £7.6m, spending £7.7m2023-242024-25: income £8.0m, spending £8.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.5m
£5.6m
-£87k
£48k
1,083
2019-20
£6.0m
£5.8m
+£121k
£169k
1,043
2020-21
£6.0m
£5.9m
+£128k
£297k
1,060
2021-22
£6.3m
£6.3m
+£66k
£363k
1,115
2022-23
£7.1m
£6.8m
+£277k
£640k
1,100
2023-24
£7.6m
£7.7m
-£75k
£565k
1,101
2024-25
£8.0m
£8.3m
-£354k
£210k
1,124

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,426 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,331.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,666 per pupil; similar schools £4,317 (middle half £4,130–£4,538)Teachers£4,666Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £409–£573)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£104Supply staff: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £46 (middle half £8–£97)Supply staff£156Admin and clerical: this school £457 per pupil; similar schools £452 (middle half £354–£599)Admin and clerical£457Premises: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £339–£478)Premises£345Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £117–£160)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £537 per pupil; similar schools £651 (middle half £533–£749)Learning resources & ICT£537Bought-in services: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £44–£122)Bought-in services£69
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,666
£4,317
£4,130–£4,538
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£104
£469
£409–£573
Supply staff
£156
£46
£8–£97
Admin and clerical
£457
£452
£354–£599
Premises
£345
£413
£339–£478
Energy
£125
£135
£117–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£537
£651
£533–£749
Bought-in services
£69
£71
£44–£122

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.9m
£7,031
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£28
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£332k
£295

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Urmston Grammar Academy · All Trafford school finances