Lift Aylward: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.1m in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIFT SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.6m | £8.0m | +£1.6m | £0 | 1,413 |
2019-20 | £9.8m | £8.0m | +£1.8m | £0 | 1,433 |
2020-21 | £10.3m | £8.5m | +£1.8m | £0 | 1,413 |
2021-22 | £10.8m | £8.7m | +£2.2m | £0 | 1,393 |
2022-23 | £11.3m | £8.8m | +£2.5m | £0 | 1,383 |
2023-24 | £12.0m | £10.0m | +£2.0m | £0 | 1,383 |
2024-25 | £12.9m | £11.3m | +£1.6m | £1.1m | 1,402 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,066 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,292.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,070 | £5,757 | £5,422–£6,283 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £626 | £979 | £692–£1,243 |
Supply staff | £269 | £135 | £41–£334 |
Admin and clerical | £348 | £583 | £490–£777 |
Premises | £760 | £500 | £411–£683 |
Energy | £231 | £172 | £117–£192 |
Learning resources & ICT | £376 | £540 | £464–£652 |
Bought-in services | £130 | £298 | £153–£395 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mossbourne Community Academy Large reserves
- Forest Gate Community School Large reserves
- Morpeth School Large reserves
- Brentside High School Large reserves
- George Green's School Large reserves
- Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School Large reserves
- Mulberry Academy Shoreditch Large reserves
- Mulberry School for Girls Large reserves
- Stratford School Academy Large reserves
- Paddington Academy Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Shirley Park Large reserves
- City of London Academy (Southwark) Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £12.7m | £9,046 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £238k | £170 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £247k | £176 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £760 a pupil, against a typical £500 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £231 a pupil, against a typical £172 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lift Aylward · All Enfield school finances