Schools in Reach

The Victory Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £446k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£446k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£2.2mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,152
Pupils
1,224+41% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £162k reserve2018-192019-20: £308k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.1m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.4m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232023-24: £497k reserve2023-242024-25: £446k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£5.0m£10.0m£15.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.6m, spending £4.3m2018-192019-20: income £10.7m, spending £8.6m2019-202020-21: income £15.3m, spending £11.4m2020-212021-22: income £16.9m, spending £12.6m2021-222022-23: income £18.2m, spending £14.0m2022-232023-24: income £9.3m, spending £7.2m2023-242024-25: income £10.0m, spending £7.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.6m
£4.3m
+£1.3m
£162k
866
2019-20
£10.7m
£8.6m
+£2.1m
£308k
950
2020-21
£15.3m
£11.4m
+£3.8m
£1.1m
1,097
2021-22
£16.9m
£12.6m
+£4.3m
£1.4m
1,165
2022-23
£18.2m
£14.0m
+£4.2m
£1.3m
1,188
2023-24
£9.3m
£7.2m
+£2.1m
£497k
1,192
2024-25
£10.0m
£7.8m
+£2.2m
£446k
1,224

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,340 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,367.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,975 per pupil; similar schools £4,597 (middle half £4,045–£4,827)Teachers£3,975Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,001 per pupil; similar schools £1,075 (middle half £903–£1,217)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,001Supply staff: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £109–£275)Supply staff£65Admin and clerical: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £457 (middle half £381–£582)Admin and clerical£328Premises: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £498 (middle half £388–£692)Premises£35Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £86–£186)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £404–£607)Learning resources & ICT£387Bought-in services: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £53–£267)Bought-in services£94
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,975
£4,597
£4,045–£4,827
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,001
£1,075
£903–£1,217
Supply staff
£65
£185
£109–£275
Admin and clerical
£328
£457
£381–£582
Premises
£35
£498
£388–£692
Energy
£0
£159
£86–£186
Learning resources & ICT
£387
£496
£404–£607
Bought-in services
£94
£111
£53–£267

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.0m
£8,152
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£31

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Victory Academy · All Medway school finances