The Phoenix Collegiate: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £3.0m in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £10.4m | £10.4m | +£20k | £782k | 1,775 |
2019-20 | £11.5m | £10.8m | +£651k | £1.4m | 1,847 |
2020-21 | £11.5m | £11.6m | -£162k | £1.3m | 1,933 |
2021-22 | £13.1m | £11.8m | +£1.3m | £2.6m | 1,929 |
2022-23 | £13.6m | £15.3m | -£1.7m | £836k | 1,917 |
2023-24 | £14.8m | £14.5m | +£214k | £1.1m | 1,942 |
2025-26 | £13.6m | £16.7m | -£3.0m | £3.0m | 1,774 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £9,402 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,127.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,520 | £4,408 | £4,168–£4,736 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,387 | £930 | £803–£1,179 |
Supply staff | £79 | £123 | £56–£368 |
Admin and clerical | £455 | £368 | £331–£542 |
Premises | £460 | £473 | £376–£1,167 |
Energy | £277 | £119 | £23–£192 |
Learning resources & ICT | £329 | £516 | £443–£642 |
Bought-in services | £254 | £92 | £52–£168 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Carlton Bolling Large reserves
- Wright Robinson College Large reserves
- Holly Lodge High School College of Science Large reserves
- Swanshurst School Large reserves
- Ormiston Forge Academy Large reserves
- Queen Katharine Academy Tight
- Derby Moor Spencer Academy Large reserves
- Walbottle Academy Large reserves
- Hanson Academy Large reserves
- Q3 Academy Tipton Large reserves
- Shireland Collegiate Academy Healthy
- Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £16.2m | £9,152 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £289k | £163 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £797k | £450 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £401k | £226 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £254 a pupil, against a typical £92 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £277 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,387 a pupil, against a typical £930 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,520 a pupil, against a typical £4,408 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Phoenix Collegiate · All Sandwell school finances