Schools in Reach

River View Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £346k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£346k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£87kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,692
Pupils
521+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £220k reserve2018-192019-20: £203k reserve2019-202020-21: £223k reserve2020-212021-22: £154k reserve2021-222022-23: £156k reserve2022-232023-24: £272k reserve2023-242024-25: £232k reserve2024-252025-26: £346k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2023-242024-25: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£75k
£220k
502
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£18k
£203k
484
2020-21
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£20k
£223k
483
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£69k
£154k
504
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£2k
£156k
509
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£116k
£272k
527
2024-25
£4.2m
£4.2m
-£40k
£232k
511
2025-26
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£87k
£346k
521

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,525 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,114.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,581 per pupil; similar schools £3,132 (middle half £2,973–£3,426)Teachers£3,581Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,161 per pupil; similar schools £1,421 (middle half £1,167–£1,870)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,161Supply staff: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £65–£375)Supply staff£161Admin and clerical: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £171–£349)Admin and clerical£445Premises: this school £595 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £298–£482)Premises£595Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £91–£134)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £188–£326)Learning resources & ICT£220Bought-in services: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £59–£375)Bought-in services£215
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,581
£3,132
£2,973–£3,426
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,161
£1,421
£1,167–£1,870
Supply staff
£161
£205
£65–£375
Admin and clerical
£445
£282
£171–£349
Premises
£595
£391
£298–£482
Energy
£84
£108
£91–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£220
£250
£188–£326
Bought-in services
£215
£176
£59–£375

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.4m
£8,468
SEN funding (part of grants)
£443k
£849
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£321k
£616
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£117k
£224

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for River View Community Primary School · All Salford school finances