Millfields Church of England (Controlled) Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £608k, 61% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 8 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£41k | £12k | 161 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£51k | -£39k | 148 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£10k | -£49k | 142 |
2021-22 | £988k | £1.1m | -£133k | -£182k | 146 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£63k | -£244k | 143 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£21k | -£266k | 114 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.3m | -£176k | -£442k | 96 |
2025-26 | £995k | £1.2m | -£167k | -£608k | 71 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £16,364 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,857.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,390 | £4,545 | £4,059–£5,186 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £4,188 | £1,903 | £1,591–£2,612 |
Supply staff | £689 | £295 | £133–£696 |
Admin and clerical | £755 | £515 | £385–£574 |
Premises | £865 | £693 | £517–£804 |
Energy | £245 | £246 | £176–£317 |
Learning resources & ICT | £582 | £453 | £328–£662 |
Bought-in services | £1,142 | £313 | £148–£480 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Weston Shore Infant School Large reserves
- Christ Church First School Large reserves
- Field Lane Primary School In deficit
- Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Chapelhill Primary School Large reserves
- Cavendish Junior School Large reserves
- Northside Primary School Large reserves
- Ferryhill Station Primary School In deficit
- Hallwood Park Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Evenwood Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- High Clarence Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £965k | £13,585 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £129k | £1,815 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £87k | £1,219 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £31k | £433 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 56% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,142 a pupil, against a typical £313 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £4,188 a pupil, against a typical £1,903 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £755 a pupil, against a typical £515 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millfields Church of England (Controlled) Primary School · All Wirral school finances