Walsden St Peter's CE (VC) Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £98k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £850k | £821k | +£29k | £98k | 174 |
2019-20 | £891k | £854k | +£38k | £136k | 165 |
2020-21 | £879k | £878k | +£415 | £136k | 170 |
2021-22 | £990k | £953k | +£38k | £174k | 168 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£3k | £177k | 171 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£4k | £173k | 173 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£40k | £133k | 174 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£35k | £98k | 169 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,483 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,866.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,635 | £3,489 | £3,071–£3,637 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,647 | £1,147 | £992–£1,367 |
Supply staff | £238 | £88 | £19–£140 |
Admin and clerical | £345 | £370 | £284–£425 |
Premises | £165 | £352 | £301–£407 |
Energy | £106 | £106 | £83–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £286 | £350 | £251–£387 |
Bought-in services | £312 | £157 | £127–£216 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mickle Trafford Village School Heading for deficit
- Clyst St Mary Primary School In deficit
- Millside Spencer Academy In deficit
- St Margaret's-at-Cliffe Primary School Large reserves
- Cropredy Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Tollesbury School Large reserves
- Ferring C of E Primary School Healthy
- St Elizabeth's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Mordiford CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Milnthorpe Primary School In deficit
- Charlbury Primary School Tight
- Buryfields Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,871 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £80k | £472 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £45k | £264 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £403 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £238 a pupil, against a typical £88 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £312 a pupil, against a typical £157 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,647 a pupil, against a typical £1,147 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Walsden St Peter's CE (VC) Primary School · All Calderdale school finances