Schools in Reach

Lift Maltings: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £676k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£676k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.1mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,234
Pupils
842-15% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIFT SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £676k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.2m, spending £5.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.9m, spending £4.8m2019-202020-21: income £6.0m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £6.1m, spending £5.2m2021-222022-23: income £6.2m, spending £5.2m2022-232023-24: income £6.8m, spending £5.9m2023-242024-25: income £6.9m, spending £5.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.2m
£5.2m
+£1.1m
£0
989
2019-20
£5.9m
£4.8m
+£1.1m
£0
987
2020-21
£6.0m
£5.0m
+£1.0m
£0
976
2021-22
£6.1m
£5.2m
+£945k
£0
949
2022-23
£6.2m
£5.2m
+£1.0m
£0
891
2023-24
£6.8m
£5.9m
+£927k
£0
891
2024-25
£6.9m
£5.8m
+£1.1m
£676k
842

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,905 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,405.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,719 per pupil; similar schools £4,362 (middle half £4,189–£4,725)Teachers£3,719Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £645 per pupil; similar schools £799 (middle half £474–£894)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£645Supply staff: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £73–£210)Supply staff£170Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £332–£466)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £375 (middle half £285–£468)Premises£442Energy: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £103–£186)Energy£229Learning resources & ICT: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £446 (middle half £344–£574)Learning resources & ICT£426Bought-in services: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £39–£196)Bought-in services£177
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,719
£4,362
£4,189–£4,725
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£645
£799
£474–£894
Supply staff
£170
£116
£73–£210
Admin and clerical
£401
£387
£332–£466
Premises
£442
£375
£285–£468
Energy
£229
£128
£103–£186
Learning resources & ICT
£426
£446
£344–£574
Bought-in services
£177
£76
£39–£196

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£7,919
SEN funding (part of grants)
£122k
£145
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£265k
£315

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lift Maltings · All Essex school finances