Schools in Reach

St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Tight

Holds £41k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£41k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,421
Pupils
211-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192019-20: £10k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £98k reserve2021-222022-23: £2k reserve2022-232023-24: -£10k reserve2023-242024-25: £24k reserve2024-252025-26: £41k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£21k
£10k
224
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£306
£10k
218
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£94k
£104k
202
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£5k
£98k
212
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£96k
£2k
210
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£12k
-£10k
218
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£34k
£24k
216
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£17k
£41k
211

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,341 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,044.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,334 per pupil; similar schools £3,371 (middle half £2,976–£3,613)Teachers£3,334Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,687 per pupil; similar schools £1,450 (middle half £1,239–£1,695)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,687Supply staff: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £47–£214)Supply staff£233Admin and clerical: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £248–£449)Admin and clerical£371Premises: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £269–£409)Premises£394Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £86–£136)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £237–£366)Learning resources & ICT£324Bought-in services: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £104–£271)Bought-in services£373
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,334
£3,371
£2,976–£3,613
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,687
£1,450
£1,239–£1,695
Supply staff
£233
£110
£47–£214
Admin and clerical
£371
£348
£248–£449
Premises
£394
£345
£269–£409
Energy
£113
£112
£86–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£324
£304
£237–£366
Bought-in services
£373
£168
£104–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,032
SEN funding (part of grants)
£84k
£400
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£76k
£362
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£82k
£389

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances