Schools in Reach

St Catherine's CofE (VC) Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £139k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£139k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,210
Pupils
417+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £153k reserve2018-192019-20: £111k reserve2019-202020-21: £223k reserve2020-212021-22: £224k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £138k reserve2023-242024-25: £196k reserve2024-252025-26: £139k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£48k
£153k
412
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£42k
£111k
414
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£112k
£223k
417
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£2k
£224k
417
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£90k
£134k
417
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£3k
£138k
409
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£58k
£196k
414
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£57k
£139k
417

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,347 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,139.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,838 per pupil; similar schools £2,952 (middle half £2,817–£3,156)Teachers£2,838Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,258 per pupil; similar schools £1,168 (middle half £977–£1,387)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,258Supply staff: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £57–£200)Supply staff£191Admin and clerical: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £209–£285)Admin and clerical£321Premises: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £246–£356)Premises£295Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £68–£101)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £206–£298)Learning resources & ICT£211Bought-in services: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £76–£173)Bought-in services£515
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,838
£2,952
£2,817–£3,156
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,258
£1,168
£977–£1,387
Supply staff
£191
£127
£57–£200
Admin and clerical
£321
£250
£209–£285
Premises
£295
£314
£246–£356
Energy
£79
£81
£68–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£211
£253
£206–£298
Bought-in services
£515
£119
£76–£173

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,976
SEN funding (part of grants)
£123k
£294
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£89k
£214
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£98k
£234

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Catherine's CofE (VC) Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances