Schools in Reach

Pendle Community High School & College: school finances

Healthy

Holds £360k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£360k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£197kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£29,950
Pupils
166+30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £332k reserve2018-192019-20: £352k reserve2019-202020-21: £755k reserve2020-212021-22: £792k reserve2021-222022-23: £545k reserve2022-232023-24: £436k reserve2023-242024-25: £557k reserve2024-252025-26: £360k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.7m, spending £4.0m2022-232023-24: income £4.2m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.5m2024-252025-26: income £5.0m, spending £5.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£66k
£332k
128
2019-20
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£20k
£352k
137
2020-21
£3.3m
£2.9m
+£403k
£755k
149
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£37k
£792k
159
2022-23
£3.7m
£4.0m
-£246k
£545k
162
2023-24
£4.2m
£4.3m
-£110k
£436k
162
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.5m
+£121k
£557k
163
2025-26
£5.0m
£5.2m
-£197k
£360k
166

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £31,135 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £28,035.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £8,808 per pupil; similar schools £9,699 (middle half £8,452–£10,995)Teachers£8,808Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £8,914 per pupil; similar schools £10,198 (middle half £6,415–£12,936)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£8,914Supply staff: this school £589 per pupil; similar schools £547 (middle half £29–£1,388)Supply staff£589Admin and clerical: this school £1,600 per pupil; similar schools £961 (middle half £705–£1,389)Admin and clerical£1,600Premises: this school £5,618 per pupil; similar schools £1,313 (middle half £936–£1,604)Premises£5,618Energy: this school £1,199 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £267–£490)Energy£1,199Learning resources & ICT: this school £2,339 per pupil; similar schools £766 (middle half £603–£1,134)Learning resources & ICT£2,339Bought-in services: this school £688 per pupil; similar schools £769 (middle half £271–£1,185)Bought-in services£688
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£8,808
£9,699
£8,452–£10,995
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£8,914
£10,198
£6,415–£12,936
Supply staff
£589
£547
£29–£1,388
Admin and clerical
£1,600
£961
£705–£1,389
Premises
£5,618
£1,313
£936–£1,604
Energy
£1,199
£368
£267–£490
Learning resources & ICT
£2,339
£766
£603–£1,134
Bought-in services
£688
£769
£271–£1,185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£29,339
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.3m
£13,865
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£446
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£101k
£610

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pendle Community High School & College · All Lancashire school finances