Schools in Reach

Pendle Vale College: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £838k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£838k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£119kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,951
Pupils
1,047+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £755k reserve2018-192019-20: £757k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.2m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.7m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.0m reserve2023-242024-25: £957k reserve2024-252025-26: £838k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.3m, spending £7.3m2018-192019-20: income £7.5m, spending £7.5m2019-202020-21: income £8.0m, spending £7.6m2020-212021-22: income £8.3m, spending £7.8m2021-222022-23: income £8.7m, spending £9.2m2022-232023-24: income £9.4m, spending £9.6m2023-242024-25: income £10.1m, spending £10.1m2024-252025-26: income £10.4m, spending £10.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.3m
£7.3m
-£22k
£755k
1,044
2019-20
£7.5m
£7.5m
+£2k
£757k
1,067
2020-21
£8.0m
£7.6m
+£455k
£1.2m
1,074
2021-22
£8.3m
£7.8m
+£488k
£1.7m
1,068
2022-23
£8.7m
£9.2m
-£426k
£1.3m
1,064
2023-24
£9.4m
£9.6m
-£269k
£1.0m
1,056
2024-25
£10.1m
£10.1m
-£48k
£957k
1,042
2025-26
£10.4m
£10.5m
-£119k
£838k
1,047

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £10,065 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,171.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,801 per pupil; similar schools £4,375 (middle half £4,127–£4,667)Teachers£4,801Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,056 per pupil; similar schools £1,004 (middle half £851–£1,193)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,056Supply staff: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £81–£241)Supply staff£215Admin and clerical: this school £534 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £349–£528)Admin and clerical£534Premises: this school £1,430 per pupil; similar schools £491 (middle half £300–£887)Premises£1,430Energy: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £114–£197)Energy£312Learning resources & ICT: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £391–£600)Learning resources & ICT£405Bought-in services: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £50–£172)Bought-in services£314
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,801
£4,375
£4,127–£4,667
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,056
£1,004
£851–£1,193
Supply staff
£215
£169
£81–£241
Admin and clerical
£534
£428
£349–£528
Premises
£1,430
£491
£300–£887
Energy
£312
£169
£114–£197
Learning resources & ICT
£405
£461
£391–£600
Bought-in services
£314
£110
£50–£172

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.1m
£9,605
SEN funding (part of grants)
£423k
£404
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£386k
£369
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£362k
£346

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pendle Vale College · All Lancashire school finances