Schools in Reach

Catton Grove Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £196k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Norfolk · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£196k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,771
Pupils
604-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £160k reserve2018-192019-20: £209k reserve2019-202020-21: £242k reserve2020-212021-22: -£32k reserve2021-222022-23: £299k reserve2022-232023-24: £250k reserve2023-242024-25: £160k reserve2024-252025-26: £196k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.8m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.7m, spending £4.0m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £4.3m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.8m
£3.6m
+£138k
£160k
660
2019-20
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£49k
£209k
650
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£33k
£242k
642
2021-22
£3.7m
£4.0m
-£274k
-£32k
659
2022-23
£4.1m
£3.7m
+£331k
£299k
646
2023-24
£4.3m
£4.3m
-£49k
£250k
656
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.6m
-£90k
£160k
642
2025-26
£4.7m
£4.7m
+£37k
£196k
604

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,710 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,262.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,513 per pupil; similar schools £3,293 (middle half £3,018–£3,496)Teachers£3,513Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,033 per pupil; similar schools £1,530 (middle half £1,190–£1,884)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,033Supply staff: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £109–£395)Supply staff£263Admin and clerical: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £205–£404)Admin and clerical£217Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £283–£404)Premises£378Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £92–£138)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £212–£355)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £98–£247)Bought-in services£73
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,513
£3,293
£3,018–£3,496
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,033
£1,530
£1,190–£1,884
Supply staff
£263
£197
£109–£395
Admin and clerical
£217
£310
£205–£404
Premises
£378
£362
£283–£404
Energy
£122
£108
£92–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£261
£212–£355
Bought-in services
£73
£152
£98–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.4m
£7,209
SEN funding (part of grants)
£176k
£292
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£427k
£706
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£340k
£562

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Catton Grove Primary School · All Norfolk school finances