St John's CofE School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £189k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£52k | £132k | 398 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£115k | £247k | 377 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£2k | £245k | 358 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£61k | £184k | 340 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£61k | £123k | 338 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£112k | £235k | 316 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£82k | £153k | 280 |
2025-26 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£36k | £189k | 274 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,211 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,042.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,135 | £4,024 | £3,607–£4,590 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £494 | £1,628 | £1,267–£2,013 |
Supply staff | £124 | £275 | £73–£579 |
Admin and clerical | £105 | £470 | £322–£626 |
Premises | £185 | £562 | £414–£651 |
Energy | £124 | £158 | £124–£197 |
Learning resources & ICT | £258 | £297 | £194–£407 |
Bought-in services | £932 | £282 | £153–£411 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- R J Mitchell Primary School In deficit
- Dorothy Barley Junior Academy Tight
- Jessop Primary School In deficit
- Coteford Junior School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Field End Junior School Tight
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Garden Suburb Junior School In deficit
- Ellingham Primary School Heading for deficit
- City of London Primary Academy, Islington Large reserves
- John Wood School & Nursery Healthy
- West Ham Church Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £8,006 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £111k | £406 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £148k | £540 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £94k | £343 |
Money raised by parents
ST JOHN'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL, STANMORE PARENTS FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 288052, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-01 | £10k | £12k |
2025-01 | £11k | £21k |
2024-01 | £12k | £7k |
2023-01 | £15k | £11k |
2022-01 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 31% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £932 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,135 a pupil, against a typical £4,024 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's CofE School · All Harrow school finances