The Pines School: school finances
Tight
Holds £4k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£185k | -£125k | 328 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£42k | -£167k | 344 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£101k | -£66k | 330 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£32k | -£34k | 322 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£66k | £32k | 308 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£5k | £37k | 324 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£13k | £50k | 295 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£45k | £4k | 276 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £9,505 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,782.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,208 | £3,207 | £2,898–£3,475 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,783 | £1,475 | £1,160–£1,881 |
Supply staff | £31 | £149 | £51–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £338 | £270 | £210–£371 |
Premises | £438 | £343 | £288–£446 |
Energy | £143 | £96 | £76–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £309 | £288 | £210–£350 |
Bought-in services | £338 | £138 | £96–£233 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wintringham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hudson Primary School Large reserves
- Linthwaite Clough Primary School Healthy
- The John Harrox Primary School, Moulton Heading for deficit
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- Longton Lane Community Primary School Tight
- Knaresborough St John's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Sutton CofE VC Primary School Large reserves
- Knypersley First School Large reserves
- Chalk Ridge Primary School In deficit
- St John's Church of England Primary School, Abram Large reserves
- Fishergate Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £8,958 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £373k | £1,349 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £91k | £329 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £106k | £383 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF THE PINES PTA (charity 1205697, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £8k |
2024-08 | £11k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £338 a pupil, against a typical £138 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,783 a pupil, against a typical £1,475 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,208 a pupil, against a typical £3,207 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Pines School · All Bracknell Forest school finances