The Compass: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £875k in reserve, 30% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Dorset · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.3m | -£144k | -£195k | 49 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£122k | -£316k | 52 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£63k | -£379k | 51 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£93k | -£286k | 60 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£189k | -£97k | 58 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£154k | £57k | 61 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.0m | +£468k | £525k | 58 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £2.5m | +£350k | £875k | 65 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £39,004 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,769.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £15,518 | £15,878 | £12,466–£19,107 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £9,543 | £5,041 | £3,495–£8,023 |
Supply staff | £0 | £687 | £178–£1,565 |
Admin and clerical | £2,303 | £1,800 | £1,202–£2,332 |
Premises | £1,535 | £1,317 | £969–£1,763 |
Energy | £260 | £368 | £266–£486 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,489 | £1,309 | £960–£1,679 |
Bought-in services | £7,096 | £1,135 | £529–£2,097 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Beckmead Moundwood Academy Tight
- Shepwell Short Stay School (PRU-Medical) Large reserves
- OA - Thurrock Large reserves
- The Fermain Academy Large reserves
- Bailey Street Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- The Venn Boulevard Centre Healthy
- Southend YMCA Community School Large reserves
- Victory Park Academy Large reserves
- Gillford Centre Large reserves
- UET Compass Academy Large reserves
- Euler Academy Large reserves
- Willow Vale School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £44,262 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.0m | £30,185 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £43k | £654 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £121 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £7,096 a pupil, against a typical £1,135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £9,543 a pupil, against a typical £5,041 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Compass · All Dorset school finances