Langley Green Primary: school finances
Healthy
Holds £124k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£73k | £133k | 450 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£5k | £128k | 442 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£17k | £145k | 438 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£31k | £177k | 450 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£31k | £145k | 416 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£157k | -£11k | 448 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£86k | £75k | 445 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£49k | £124k | 446 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,507.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,125 | £3,202 | £2,914–£3,467 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,431 | £1,584 | £1,189–£1,852 |
Supply staff | £53 | £126 | £26–£260 |
Admin and clerical | £331 | £269 | £236–£426 |
Premises | £391 | £302 | £255–£393 |
Energy | £82 | £87 | £72–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £353 | £254 | £168–£303 |
Bought-in services | £371 | £146 | £66–£202 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Town Farm Primary School & Nursery Large reserves
- Burton End Primary Academy Healthy
- Wheeler Primary School Healthy
- Great Torrington Bluecoat Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Alexandra Park Primary School Large reserves
- Legh Vale Primary School Large reserves
- St John Vianney Catholic Primary School, West Denton Large reserves
- Oakham Primary School Large reserves
- Sparkenhoe Community Primary School Healthy
- St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool Tight
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £6,947 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £134k | £302 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £148k | £333 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £40k | £90 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £371 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £353 a pupil, against a typical £254 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langley Green Primary · All West Sussex school finances